Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | GDPR

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect or your provide us with.

Website or Social Media Site Terms of Use

This page tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of this website or linked social media site(s). By using our site, you accept these terms of use and agree to accept them. If you do not agree to these terms please refrain from using our site.

 

For social media sites, these terms are in addition to any terms of use imposed by the owner of the social media platform. These terms of use apply to all devices including computers, tablets, mobile phones and any other device connecting to our site over the internet, satellite, radio or mobile phone frequency.

Access to our Site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable and we may suspend access at any time or for any period or close it indefinitely. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to guests or users who have registered with us. If you choose or are provided with a user code, password or security information, you must treat this as confidential and not disclose it to anyone else. We have the right to disable any user code or password at any time.

Our Site Changes Regularly
We aim to update our site regularly and may change the content at any time. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time and we are under no obligation to update it.

Reliance on Information Posted
The information on this site is meant for general information only and we do not guarantee its accuracy or authority. We do not accept any liability or responsibility from any reliance placed on the contents of our site.

Information About You and Your Visits to our Site
Our privacy policy sets out how we process information about you. By using our site, you consent to this processing and guarantee that all the data you provide is accurate.

Uses Made of the Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

- To present the content on our site in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

- To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, this is only the case where you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes.

- To notify you about changes to our service.

 

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us.

Information we may collect from you
- Information provided when filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or for an event, subscribing to any service, posting material or requesting further services.

 

- We may ask for information when you report a problem with our site

- When registering interest in an event or booking a place on an event we may ask for contact details such as name, email address and an optional phone number so that we can contact you prior to the event / course / programme to check if there is anything we can assist with or provide on your arrival

- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication

- We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

- Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access

- IP Addresses and other system data

Information collected from attending, registering and showing interest via courses or events

Your email address and any other contact details and information that you choose to provide when registering / booking your place on one of our courses will be held on a secure server and within password restricted files in the strictest confidence. Your details will only be used for the purposes of contact with yourself prior to the course to ask if there is anything you need / that we can provide on arrival or during the course itself, subsequent to the course(s) attended for feedback purposes of which you are not obliged to reply and to inform you of other upcoming courses and events that you may be interested in whether you have / have not attended a course previously or registered interest in a particular course. They will not under any circumstances be used for any other marketing purposes or given to any third parties or organisations without specific permission or unless we are under duty to disclose or to comply with any legal obligation.

 

We may collect information about your computer or access device (e.g. mobile phone/tablet) including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns only.

Information collected via email or our online contact form

Contacting Jill Frampton Grief Recovery via email or our online contact form allows us to see and reply to your email address. Your email address is stored securely upon contacting us and will only be used by Jill Frampton Grief Recovery to reply/process your enquiry. We will not use your email address, postal address, telephone number or any other personal / contact details you provide to us to contact you for marketing or advertising purposes in any way and no personal / contact details will be disclosed to third party or external organisations without specific permission or unless we are under a duty to disclose or to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

Any personal details and information taken via telephone enquiry will be held in the strictest of confidence and will not be disclosed.

Any data collected will only be used for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. They will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes and will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 

 

All details, information and contact made to and by Jill Frampton Grief Recovery is held in the strictest confidence.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website for the necessity of the performance of the website enabling access to secure areas of the website and certain functions like navigation. We additionally use analytical cookies to help us to understand how our website visitors interact with the website, these cookies only allow us to recognise and count the number visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it; they do not reveal any personal information about you.

 

This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

 

The cookies we use are analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. By using our website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer, mobile or tablet device. If you have any particular questions about the cookies our site uses, please contact us.

Social Media Personal Data
Depending on the privacy settings you have set on your social media activity, we may also collect information about people and organisations you are connected with on social media, and to identify your interests, age, location and other personal data, where such data is publicly available. We may also purchase data about you that has been legally collected by the social media platform owner (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and others) under their terms of use and privacy policies.

Where We Store Your Personal Data
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use reasonable efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your Information

We consider the principles of necessity and relevance with regards to disclosure of information. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a legal duty to disclose or to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

Other Sites
Our site may contain links to other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us.

Access to Information
Data Protection law gives you the right to access information held about you. Requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with this information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Uploading Material to our Site, Our Social Media and Acceptable Use

When using our site or Social Media, you must observe our Acceptable Use Policy. This means you must not post any material or content which is illegal, including materials that discriminate on the grounds of gender, age, race, religion, beliefs or disability or which encourage hatred.

 

You will not post any material or content, which may be construed as offensive, obscene, sexually explicit, malicious, slanderous or libelous in any way or that may be seen as part of an attempt to commit fraud or other financial or criminal offence. You will not post material or content that is misleading, inaccurate or could deceive any other user of this site. We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, it is not inline with our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

Our opinion or that of relevant authorities is final and binding. Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with this policy. By uploading content or making contact with other users of our site, you guarantee that this material is compliant with our policy and cover us for any breaking of that guarantee.

 

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties. If a third party believes that the content you have posted or uploaded defies their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy, then we are allowed to provide them with your identity. We will not be responsible, or accountable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other materials, which are malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service or a distributed denial-of service attack. We will report any such breach or attempt to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.

Linking to Our Site
You may only link to our website in a way that is fair, legal and does not damage our reputation. The contents of the website you are linking to must agree with our Acceptable Use policy. If we are not linked by association or endorsement then you must not suggest this in any links. You must not link to a website that is not owned by you. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Intellectual Property Rights
We are the owner or manager of all intellectual property rights in our site and in the material published on it. This material is protected by copyright laws and other treaties in force around the world. All such rights are reserved. We or any other named contributor to the content on our site must be recognised as authors. You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so.

Our Liability
The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude: All conditions, warranties and other terms, which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

 

- Diminution of reputation

- Loss of income or revenue

- Loss of business

- Loss of profits or contracts

- Loss of anticipated savings

- Loss of data

- Loss of goodwill

- Loss of opportunity

- Other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

- We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programmes, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your uploading or downloading of any material on it, or on any website linked to it.

In the event that the applicable law does not allow the limitation or exclusion of our liability or damages, you agree that our total liability to you for all damages, losses and causes of action of any kind shall not exceed the amount recoverable under any relevant insurance policy.

Links From Our Site
Any links on our site to other sites or resources are provided for information only. We have no control over their contents and accept no responsibility for any loss or damage that may occur as a result of you using them.

Variations
These terms of use may change at any time and we will amend this page to make that clear. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. It is possible that we may publish notices elsewhere on our site that replace parts of these terms.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law
These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the law of England and Wales. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

ICO (Information Commissioners Office)

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. In accordance with ICO self-assessment we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes and are therefore under no obligation to register the business with ICO or pay a data protection fee. However, we are committed to adhering to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations and understands best practice for managing information.

Information About Us
This website is operated by Jill Frampton Grief Recovery, The Bungalow, Skeath Lane, Sandon Bank, Stafford ST18 9TD.

This page was last updated on 10th September 2019 (Information collected from attending, registering and showing interest via courses or events).

© 2019 Jill Frampton Grief Recovery Specialist, The Bungalow, Skeath Lane, Sandon Bank, Stafford ST18 9TD

Jill Frampton is certified by Grief Recovery UK and operates as an Advanced Grief Recovery Specialist under Grief Recovery Europe Ltd.

Grief Recovery Method is recognised by The National Counselling Society, BACP, Teacher Development Trust and is on the NHS Procurement List

Helping Children With Loss is recognised by The National Counselling Society, Teacher Development Trust and NHS